fbpx

TwoBars

TwoBars
TwoBars

REAL NAME: Godfred Kwasi Owusu Boateng

STAGE NAME: TwoBars

TwoBars is a Ghanaian record producer, voice-over artist and composer born on 4 April 1993 and specializes in Afro-popHip hopAfrobeats, R&B, Hiplife, Trap and Highlife. He completed his senior high education in Kumasi High School and furthered his education to achieve a B.A in Psychology & Adult Education from the University of Ghana, Legon.

He is best known for producing the hit singles “Things Fall Apart” by Kofi Kinaata and Zombie by Kwesi Arthur. The Ghanaian music producer from Tema who started his music journey in high school although he grew up in a church mission house was then a rapper and later switched to music production.

He got the name TwoBars from  Aubrey Tetteh, his close friend who used to tease him for being a rapper who can only write two lines. He fell in love with producing beats in 2008 when his school mate introduced him to Fruity Loops with the intention that he could use it to extract beats from a song.

TwoBars later realized that Fruity Loops could only be used to make beat so he started playing around with it and got tutorials from YouTube which helped him greatly. He started of remaking beats of popular song.

He remade a lot which includes R2bees’ “Makoma”, Sarkodie’s “Lay-Away, Original, Dear Rap”, R2Bees’  “I dey Mad”, Edem’s “U dey Craze”, Revenge of the Spartans etc. He was helped by Ghanaian music producer Seshi the early stage of his career.

He has worked with artists like Sarkodie, Kofi Kinaata, Kwesi Arthur, TeePhlow, Amerado, among others The various genres of music he produces for include Highlife, Hip-hop, Trap, Neo-Soul, Jazz, Hiplife, Pop, among others.

TwoBars received his first music awards nomination at the 3Music Awards and Vodafone Music Awards in 2020.

1. TwoBars Fall Down (Prod. By  TwoBarsGH)

 

2. TwoBars – 16Bars Each (Prod. By TwoBarsGH)

 

3. TwoBars – Sarkodie ft. Mugeez – All Is You (Instrumental Remake) (Prod. By TwoBarsGH)

 

4. TwoBars – Bar4Bar – LyricalJoe x Tenkorang x CJ Biggerman x Keeny Ice x EmPeraw (Prod. By TwoBarsGH)

 

5. TwoBars – Dr Cryme -Koko Sakora ft. Sarkodie Instrumental Remake (Prod. By TwoBarsGH)

 

6. TwoBars – Night Wolf (Prod By TwoBarsGH)

 

7. TwoBars – Ofori Amponsah (Prod By TwoBarsGH)

 

8. TwoBars – Lil Win Madness (Prod By TwoBarsGH)

 

9. TwoBars – Evil Thoughts (Prod By TwoBarsGH)

 

10. TwoBars – Trumpet Instrumental (Prod By TwoBarsGH)

 

11. TwoBars – D Black (The List) (Prod By TwoBarsGH)

 

12. TwoBars – Bar4BarII Ft. 2Fyngerz x Pages x Amerado x Asirifi x Sir Tino (Prod. By TwoBarsGH)

 

13. TwoBars – Talk Yo Mind (Prod By TwoBarsGH)

 

14. TwoBars – Love Out Loud (Prod By TwoBarsGH)

 

15. TwoBars – Pay Day ft. Kweysi Swat & Amerado (Prod. By Two Bars)

 

16. TwoBars – Black Magic (Free Instrumental)(Prod. By Two Bars)

 

17. TwoBars – Pour Your Heart (Prod. By TwoBars)

 

 

YearAward CeremonyPrizeNominated workResult
20203Music AwardsProducer of the YearHimselfNominated
Vodafone Ghana Music AwardsProducer of the YearHimselfNominated
Video Vibe Playlist (ViviPlay) is an online platform meant to help push music videos of artists. The mission is to help artists build their youtube channel with organic subscribers and organic views whilst earning from their monetized videos on their channel.

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart